Culture, Power and Politics

A Section of the Latin American Studies Association

Past Boards

2019-2020

  • Chair: Ericka Ivonne Cervantes Pacheco, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, México
  • Co-chair: Paulo Ravecca, de la Universidad de la República, Uruguay
  • Tesorero: Juan Poblete, de University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Secretario: Marcos Virgilio da Silva, investigador independiente, Brasil
  • Vocal: María Elena Rivera Heredia, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, México

2014-2015

  • Juan Poblete, Co- Chair (University of California Santa Cruz)
  • Justin Read, Co-Chair (University at Buffalo)
  • Ana Wortman, Secretary-Treasurer (Instituto Gino Germani)
  • Jon Beasley-Murray, Board Member (University of British Columbia)
  • Silvia Kurlat Ares, Board Member (Independent Scholar)
  • Sarah Town, Board Member (Princeton University)

2013-2014

  • Jon Beasley-Murray, Co- Chair
  • Juan Poblete, Board Member
  • Justin Read, Treasurer
  • Silvia Kurlat Ares, Board Member
  • Antonio Torres-Ruiz, Board Member
  • Ana Wortman, Board Member
  • Maya Aguiluz, Board Member

2012-2013

  • Jon Beasley-Murray, Co- Chair
  • Silvia Kurlat Ares, Co- Chair 
  • Justin Read, Treasurer 
  • Juan Poblete, Board Member 
  • Antonio Torres-Ruiz, Board Member 
  • Ana Wortman, Board Member

2010-2012

  • Benjamin Arditi Karlic, Chair
  • Marc Zimmermmann, Vice- chair
  • Mirta Antonelli, Board Member

2008-2010

  • Sylvia Escárcega, Chair
  • Benjamin Arditi, Vice-Chair
  • Juan Zevallos Aguilar, Treasurer

  • Robin DeLugan, Board Member

  • David Smilde, Board Member
  • Tracy Duvall, Board Member

2007-2008

  • Susana Kaiser, Chair
  • Sylvia Escárcega, Vice-Chair
  • Juan Zevallos Aguilar, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Benjamin Arditi Karlic, Board Member
  • Robin DeLugan, Board Member  

2004-2007


  • Mirta A. Antonelli, Chair

  • Marc Zimmermmann, Vice- Chair

  • Liv Sovik, Program Coordinator
  • Flor Velázquez, Communications Coordinator (2005-200)

  • Manuel Angel Rodriguez, Communications Coordinator (2006-2007)



2003-2004


  • Claudia de Lima Costa, Chair
  • 
Mirta Antonelli, Vice-Chair 

  • Mirna Yonis-Lombano, Treasurer
  • 
Ana Wortmann, Elections Coordinator
  • 
Liv Sovik, Program Coordinator
  • Patricio de Navia, Communications Coordinator

2001-2003


  • Carmen Ferradas, Chair
  • 
Claudia de Lima Costa, Vice-Chair 

  • Mirna Yonis-Lombano, Treasurer 

  • Mirta Antonelli, Program Coordinator
  • 
Ana Wortman, Elections Coordinator 

  • Steve Wiley, Communications Coordinator

2000-2001

  • 
Daniel Mato, Chair

  • Carmen Ferradas, Vice- Chair

  • Mirta Antonelli, Program Coordinator

  • George Yúdice, Elections Coordinator
  • 
Silvia Hirsch, Treasurer
  • 
Steve Wiley, Communications Coordinator

1998-2000

  • 
Daniel Mato, Chair

  • Carmen Ferradas, Program Coordinator

  • George Yúdice, Elections Coordinator

  • Silvia Hirsch, Treasurer

  • Steve Wiley, Communications Coordinator